Yerevan BarCamp, the largest gathering of Armenian IT community
The 9th Yerevan BarCamp unconference will take place on May 27-28, at the American University in Armenia. The event brings together members of Armenian IT community, as well as design and marketing professionals and media representatives into an open and informal format of discussions, talks, and presentations focused around technology and web.
Yerevan BarCamp is the largest IT media event organized annually in Armenia. Over 2000 participants, members of Armenian IT community, attended last year’s unconference, while it’s anticipated that around 2500 participants take part in the event over the next two days. Besides a flowing list of scheduled workshops and presentations, there is a possibility for every participant to hold their own talks in dedicated areas.
This year’s event will feature guests from such major representatives of global IT as Red Hat and, as well as representatives from all major Armenian IT companies.