Winners of Startup Boost Weekend are revealed
Winning teams of the Startup Boost Weekend student contest, hosted (in Armenian) by Russian-Armenian University on March 17-19, are revealed.
According to the event organizers, this is the first similar event in Armenia to target university students and spread startup culture in academy.
Students from Russian-Armenian University and American University of Armenia developed together new business ideas within the frames of 54-hour contest and introduced them with the help of leading mentors of the sphere.
The winner of the contest is Bridge team, which will be involved in EPIC Startup Incubator program and get an opportunity to present ideas in Sevan Startup Summit 2017. The team will also receive USD 600 prize and book package. Bridge is a platform to connect to students and companies for internship opportunities.
Read more here.