STEP started accepting applications!
The "Support to SME Development in Armenia" (SMEDA) project, co-funded by the European Union and the German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and implemented by GIZ PSD SC Regional Programme, in cooperation with Enterprise Incubator Foundation (EIF), announces the Science and Technology Entrepreneurship (STEP) programme within Diversified Access to Finance component of the SMEDA project. SMEDA is part of the EU4Business and EU4Innovation Initiatives.
The program is targeted at boosting entrepreneurship and advancing innovative technology-based ideas to the market. The overall objective of the program is to help start-up teams, innovators, scientists, engineers, researchers, and entrepreneurs to move their products to the market, create new ventures, and promote innovation and entrepreneurship.
Competition is open to start-up teams, consisting of two or more participants who are willing to develop an idea with high technology based in the field of Engineering, CleanTech, Biotech, etc., in Armenia. All applicants, including all members of the applying teams must be citizens or permanent residents of Armenia and residing in Armenia at the time of submission of application.
The competition will also support grantees with the following activities: