One Little Part of One Big Success Story: Modern Technology Center Opens in Vanadzor
After Gyumri, Vanadzor is the second city in Armenia where an ultra-modern and well-equipped technology center opens its doors for creative ideas and surprising engineering solutions! The opening ceremony was attended by president Serzh Sargsyan.
The center is implemented by Enterprise Incubator Foundation and is aimed at making Vanadzor a technological center of modern knowledge and innovative infrastructure, attracting foreign investments, training and re-training high quality technology professionals as well as at providing assistance to the start-ups and individual entrepreneurs, according to the press release of the event.
The center has a number of educational laboratories for information technologies and engineering. This will provide the participants with many new opportunities like precise engineering, machinery building, clean technologies, sample making, testing and creation of new products and development of new solutions just to name a few.
At least 150 new jobs and assistance in creating another 1000 jobs, with the average salary of nearly 300,000 AMD per month are just the principal results expected as an outcome of the center’s work.
At least 500 specialists will be trained and re-trained and about 50 teams and firms will receive support each year.
So stay tuned for more events because this is just the beginning of the Armenian tech success story!
Image credit: