BarCamp Yerevan 2017 rocked!
The 9th BarCamp Yerevan, the most wanted IT and Media event in Armenia completed its two-day round yesterday with a great success. Organized on 27-28 May, 2017, at the premises of American University of Armenia, the event brought together professionals from the IT, media, design and marketing sectors in Armenia.
This year, about 3000 people attended BarCamp Yerevan unconference, which is a significant increase from last year’s 2000.
“We had more first-timers attending, mostly aspiring students and youth, which speaks of a growing interest towards the event and the high-speed development of the IT field in Armenia,” says Gor Elchyan, an IT Project Manager and one of the organizers of BarCamp Yerevan.
Over two days, the open and informal format of the alternative conference generated a great buzz and excitement around dozens of speeches, talks, master classes, workshops, presentations, and meetings by big international players, as well as leading performers from Armenia.
This year’s BarCamp Yerevan hosted a bigger than ever number of pre-registered talks and workshops, which led the event organizers to open up additional meeting spaces. Moreover, this year, due to an increase in demand, the unconference dedicated its job fair a separate area, along with its own panel discussion.
“As a platform, BarCamp Yerevan presents us a great opportunity to acknowledge our capacity as an IT nation, as well as point a demand in our country for more specific IT conferences, such as the upcoming DevConf, the technology software developers’ conference with fully technical directions to take place in Armenia in fall 2017,” says Gor Elchyan.