WITSA officials: Armenia prepares children for digital era
Yerevan will  be hosting World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) in 2019. The organizational works have just kicked off within the frames of 10th anniversary edition of DigiTec Business Forum.
Within their visit to Armenia, Chairman of World Information Technology and Services Alliance (WITSA) Yvonne Chiu and Secretary General of WITSA James Poisant gave an interview to Itel.am.
For the further development of IT sector, James Poisant said: "We saw that Armenia is developing a strategic plan." "Tumo Center for Creative Technologies is on the right track. Training those kids in every aspect of technology is what IT industry is looking for. I was told during my last visit that these kids are being trained for the digital era. It’s perfect, that’s what you need. Touching upon the education, schools and universities should work with the industry to succeed. When you visit the classroom, you should make sure that the curriculum prepares that child for a real job," James Pousant adds.
Read the full interview on itel.am.