Some Top IT and Tech Events in Armenia in 2019
With 2019 only a few weeks away, let’s take a look at some of the best and most important annual ICT and technology events that take place in Armenia.
1. Seaside Startup Summit
Organized in the summer by Startup Armenia Foundation and Granatus Ventures, the Summit gathers together startups and investors from all over the world and gives them all an opportunity to cooperate and grow.
First held in 2016, the annual event provides a platform for startups and investors to connect, learn, win, and have fun.
2. ArmRobotics Contest
The 12th annual ArmRobotics Contest is set to take place in the early fall of 2019 and will feature several dozens of robots built mostly by teens and students throughout Armenia competing to overcome obstacles.
The initiative is organized by the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises (UATE) to support the development of robotics in Armenia.
3. ISTQB General Assembly
The International Software Testing Qualifications Board (ISTQB) will hold its next General Assembly in Armenia in the fall of 2019.
Organized by ArmSTQB, ISTQB’s Armenian Platform, the event will bring together over one hundred world leading experts in software Quality Assurance to take part in events and conferences never before held in the region.
4. HIVE Tech Summit
For the past four years, HIVE Ventures has been hosting an annual HIVE Tech Summit in Armenia. Usually organized in mid-fall, the event brings together speakers representing some of Silicon Valley’s top venture capital funds and the Armenian founders of successful tech companies.
5. WCIT 2019
The World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) is the largest and the most reputable international event among worldwide IT leaders. First organized back in 1978, this annual event brings together high-level officials from different countries, heads of multinational organizations, universities and scientific research centers around discussions of legal, political, and economic trends affecting the world of IT. WCIT 2019 will be held in Yerevan in October 2019.
6. DigiTec 2019
Armenia’s annual exhibition of Information and Communication Technologies, DigiTec will be organized in October 2019 by UATE (Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises). DigiTec is the largest technological exhibition of the region with over 120 leading Armenian and international ICT companies and over 80,000 attendees taking part in this three-day event.