3. Warning! Danger Ahead! / #WarningDangerAhead
4. Our Ecological Neighborhood / #OurEcologicalNeighborhood
5. Ideate and Create / #IdeateandCreate
Locotech team members Gevorg Hovhanisyan and Gurgen Hayrapetyan used given from NASA to develop a model for next generation agricultural community that will automatize agriculture and improve productivity. The smart agricultural system will receive information at any given moment on the humidity of the soil and the temperature of the land. The system will also automatically irrigate the land and provide its safety, sending alarms in case of intrusions by other people or animals.
The second place winner was a project titled VON, a large online dictionary of science and technical terminology, based on NASA database. The website also offers its users the option to log in and edit the content, as well as add new content.
NASA Space App Challenge 2017- Armenia2
The works of the Armenian teams will be presented to the international jury composed of world-leading IT experts and specialists.
NASA Space Apps Challenge is one of the world's largest hackathons with over 25,000 participants from 69 countries. The first local stage of the competition was organized and hosted by X-Tech and Locator CJSC.