10th Annual DigiTec Business Forum to Offer Smart Solutions for Smart Business
For the past ten years DigiTec Business Forum, one of the key IT events held in Armenia, has become the only B2B platform in Armenia generating dialogue between business and technology. This year, the 10th annual Forum will be held in Yerevan, from June 9 to 10.
The forum, titled “Smart Solutions for Smart Business” will bring together over 1000 representatives of IT sector and other fields of business.
During a press conference, Alexandr Yesayan, President of the Union of Information Technology Enterprises (UITE), said that the event aims to contribute to incorporating information and communication technologies in different fields of Armenia’s economy.
UITE Executive Director Karen Vardanyan said the DigiTec 2017 forum will be dedicated to the defense industry and security, as it was in 2016.
The annual DigiTec forum has been held since 2008, organized by the UITE, under the auspices of the Prime Minister of Armenia.